Photography 2017

Print Friendly

WritingPublications • Photography • Programs & Projects

Reminder: There are no written judges comments for this category. Videos of the 2017 Photography awards judging process will be added to this page in the near future.

Unpublished Portrait

First Place

Nickie Sabo, AMPI, “Mmm… CHEESEburger”

 
Second Place

Member Services, East Kentucky Power Cooperative, “The Thrill of Victory: Kentucky Special Olympics”

 
Third Place

DFA Editorial Team, Dairy Farmers of America, “Swiss Miss”

Judges Comments

Portrait Published

First Place

Jim McCarty, Rural Missouri magazine, “Bolivian Princess"

 
Second Place

Milton Morris, Milton Morris Photography - South Carolina Living, “A nose for trouble”

 
Third Place

Member Services, East Kentucky Power Cooperative, "Power in Pink"

 
Honorable Mention

Carroll Foster, Hot Eye Photography - South Carolina Living, “Mac Arnold"

Judges Comments

Scenic Pictorial

First Place

Member Services, East Kentucky Power Cooperative, “Cooper Station at Sunset”

 
Second Place

Heather Berry, Rural Missouri, “Capturing the Wind”

 
Third Place

Robin Conover, Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association, “Northrup Falls”

 
Honorable Mention

Mike Barns, Southwestern Electric Cooperative, “Message in a Bottle"

Judges Comments

Photo Feature

First Place

Joe Richardson, Southwestern Electric Cooperative, “Against the Wind"

 
Second Place

Mike Barns, Southwestern Electric Cooperative, “Into The Turn”

 
Third Place

Robin Conover, Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association, “Prayer Circle”

 
Honorable Mention

Robin Conover, Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association, “Lighting Bugs"

Judges Comments

Smartphone

First Place

Heather Berry, Rural Missouri, “Wintry Frost at Round Creek”

 
Second Place

DFA Editorial Team, Dairy Farmers of America, “Dinner Party with the Girls”

 
Third Place

Sarah Crozier, NCBA CLUSA, “Mozambique Field”

Judges Comments

Photo Illustration

First Place

Joel Schettler, Greg Lamp, David Lundquist, C Magazine, "The Future of Food"

 
Second Place

Mike Barns, Southwestern Electric Cooperative, “Stalking the Wild Asparagus”

 
Third Place

Richard G. Biever, Ellie Schuler, Electric Consumer - Indiana Electric Cooperatives, “Nutty Treats”

Photo Essay or Story

First Place

Kerri Reynolds Lotven, Today's Farmer Magazine, “100 Days with a Wild Mustang"

 
Second Place

Robin Conover, Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association, “After the Fire”

 
Third Place

Communications Department, Southwestern Electric Cooperative, “Southwestern Weathers Winter Winds”

 
Honorable Mention

Jim McCarty, Rural Missouri magazine, "A Brighter Bolivia"

Cover of the Year

First Place

The Tennessee Magazine, Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association, “The Tennessee Magazine - January 2017”

 
Second Place

Oklahoma Living magazine, “A Culture of Safety”

 
Third Place

Milton Morris & Sharri Wolfgang, Milton Morris Photography - Auras Design - South Carolina Living, “Sniffing Out Drugs”

Best Use of Photos in a Publication

First Place

Joel Schettler, Greg Lamp, David Lundquist, C Magazine, “C magazine”

 
Second Place

Electric Consumer, Indiana Electric Cooperatives, “Electric Consumer”

 
Third Place

Kentucky Living, Kentucky Association of Electric Cooperatives, “Kentucky Living”

Best of Show

Best of Show

Member Services, East Kentucky Power Cooperative, “Cooper Station at Sunset”

Photographer of the Year

Photographer of the Year

Robin Conover, Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association

!–